Formulating Cosmetics with ECOGEL

Formulating Cosmetics with ECOGEL
June 21, 2020 Aidee Erhime
Kojic acid

Simply put, Ecogel is an emulsifier.

It is often used to stabilize formulations such as creams. It is a versatile ingredient as it is used as a stabilizer, emulsifier and a thickener. This ingredient is easily a formulator’s favorite.

INCI: Lysolecithin (and) Sclerotium Gum (and) Xanthan Gum (and) Pullulan

See: Formulating cosmetics with Xanthan Gum

Ecogel is produced by LucasMeyer Cosmetics, and has the following properties:

  • First natural gelling-emulsifying agent
  • Sustainable processed
  • Provides gel-cream when used as main emulsifier
  • Stabilizes and increases the viscosity of emulsions
  • Skin feel enhancer (Silicone-like skin feel)
  • Highly compatible with electrolytes and surfactants
  • Enhances penetration and bioavailability of active ingredients to get better and/or faster results
  • Triggers positive emotions and provides moments of happiness upon application
  • stable within a wide range of pH, from 3 to 10.
  • supports high quantity of electrolytes (up to 2%).
  • is compatible with surfactants. It is particularly interesting for a use in shampoos and shower gels since it increases viscosity and improves sensorial properties.
  • is compatible with most preservatives and additives.

How to use Ecogel.

A typical percentage range for use is 0.5% – 2% depending on what it the formulation needs it for. The concentration of ecogel used is what determines how the formulation behaves. Click here for a guide if you are new to making your own skincare formulation.

For beginners, this ingredient might be a bit tricky to incorporate into a formulation, however it gets easy with consistent practice.

See: 9 essential equipment for your new cosmetics laboratory

Ecogel always needs to first be hydrated. This means it should be dispersed in (hot) water phase at 600C – 700C and stirred thoroughly for 20-30 minutes. This would allow it to be complexly dispersed.

 

Extra Points

*INCI – International Nomenclature for Cosmetic Ingredients

For more information, do send us a mail and we will respond as soon as possible. Have any questions, please leave a comment below.

 

0 Comments

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*